|
|
|
|
|
Know
Survivors of the Jacob Jones
OFFICERS:
| Lieutenant
Commander David Worth BAGLEY,
commander; mother,
Mrs A.W. Bagley, Washington, D.C.
(sister), Mrs. Josephine Daniels.
| Lieutenant
J.K. RICHARDS; wife,
Dorothy G. Richards, Washington, D.C.
| Lieutenant
Norman SCOTT; father,
Robert Scott, 118 North Main Street,
| Ensign
Nelson N. GATES; aunt,
Gertrude F. Gates, 1213 Center Avenue, Bay City, Mich.
| Assistant
Surgeon L.L. ADAMKIEWICZ;
mother, Victoria Adamkiewicz, Milwaukee, Wis.
|
| | | |
ENLISTED
MEN:
| Clarence E. McBRIDE; chief
gunner's mate; wife, Florence McBride, 303 Graves Street,
Syracuse, N.Y.
| Ben (?) NUNNERY; coxswain; father,
Fred Nunnery, Edgemoor, S.C. Lawrence G. KELLY; chief
electrician; next of kin not given.
| Joseph KORZENIECKY; fireman;
mother, Anna Korzeniecky, Survive, Russia.
| Charles E. PIERCE; fireman;
mother, Jennie Pierce, Los Animas, Col.
| Timothy Edward TWOMEY; seaman;
mother, Nathalie Twomey, East Saugus, Mass.
| John C. JOHNSON; seaman; mother,
Louise Johnson, South Minneapolis, Minnesota.
| Henry A. STUTZKE; chief
machinist's mate; mother, Wilhelmina Stutzke, 2325 South
Eighth Street, Philadelphia.
| Edward F. GRADY; fireman second
class; mother, Katherine M. Grady, Swampscott, Mass.
| John J. MULVANEY; seaman; father,
John Mulvaney, Van Nest, N.Y.
| Myron FLOOD; seaman; father,
Eugene E. Flood, Greenwich, Conn.
| Chester B. LANEN; seaman; address
not given.
| Howard A. MEYER; fireman; mother,
Rebecca Meyer, 421 Erie Street, White Haven, Pa.
| Charles A. MASON; fireman; father,
Charles Mason, West Lynn, Mass.
| Harold W. AAGAARD; seaman; father,
Peter Aagaard, 427 Franklin Street, Elizabeth, N.J.
| Philip Jacob BURGER; seaman;
mother, Elizabeth Burger, Lansingburgh, N.Y.
| Charles CHARLESWORTH; boatswain's
mate; wife, Anna C. Charlesworth, New York City.
| David Roy CARTER; fireman; father,
David A. Carter, Forsytha, Ga.
| Howard U. CHASE; quartermaster;
father, George C. Carter, Nantucket, Mass.
| Charles CHILTON; gunner's mate;
father, Robert Chilton, Rockland, Mass.
| Joseph Arthur COSSAIRT; chief
yeoman; uncle, Albert Cossairt, Bloomfield, Mo.
| Clifton CRANFORD; electrician;
mother, Fannie E. Cranford, Hatfield, Ark.
| Clifford Vernon De FOREST; chief
electrician; wife, Beulah de Forest, 525 West FiftySeventh
Place, Chicago.
| Restituto ECHON; mess attendant;
father, Regeno Echon, Samar, P.I.
| Gustave EULITZ, Jr.; seaman;
father, Gustave Eulitz, 317 Delmar Street, Philadelphia.
| Albert Lewis EVERROAD; seaman;
father, Willard Everroad, North Vernon, Ind.
| Edward Wallace FENTON; seaman;
mother, Marie Stevens, 209 Paterson Avenue, New Castle,
Pa.
| Harry Louis GIBSON; boatswain's
mate; wife, Susan G. Gibson, 5911 Market Street,
Philadelphia.
| Boyd Hartell HAMP; electrician;
mother, Minnie Belden, Cashmere, Wash.
| William Penn HUGHES; carpenter's
mate; wife, Mrs. William P. Hughes, 1011 Washburn Street,
Scranton, Pa.
| Lawrence HANSEN; apprentice
seaman; father, Albert Hansen, Chicago.
| Patrick Henry JUDGE; fireman;
father, Stephen Judge, Mitchell, S.D.
| Henry Joseph MALETZ; seaman;
father, Wallace Maletz, Bound Brook, N.J.
| Donat MARCHARD; seaman; father,
Eugene Marchard, Fall River, Mass.
| Edward MEIER; water tender;
father, John F. Meier, Bay City, Mich.
| Ernest H. PENNINGTON; attendant,
first class; wife, Grace F. Pennington, 1723 North
FiftySecond Street, West Philadelphia.
| Conrad STREEB; gunner's mate;
wife, Clara Agnes Streeb, East Lynn, Mass.
| Terrell Read WOOD; electrician;
wife, Albina Wood, New York. |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|